Wathupitiwala EPZ Profile

Location

Western Province, Gampaha District, Attanagalla Divisional Secretariat

Year of Commencement

1999

Distance from Colombo

42 km

Total Extent

123 Acres

Industrial Area

67.84 Acres

Worker Population

10436 (Female: 6838, Male:3598)

Specialization of Zone

Greenery Zone located at Gampaha district near to the Colombo Kandy Highway and close proximity to Colombo Kandy Expressway, accommodating enterprises from different sectors.

Zone Information

  • Location
Western Province, Gampaha District, Attanagalla Divisional Secretariat
  • Transport
Common bus and other  vehicles parking facility, Public Transport facility.
  • Area
49.78 Ha (123 Acres)
  • Environmental
Low polluting industries would be located. Sewage and effluent collection system, Common Waste water treatment system, Storm water disposal and landscaping. Greenery environment
  • Access
Asphalt paved road access available to all plots.
  • Security & Fire Services

Security lighting and Chain link fencing , 24hrs X 07 days security and Fire Service.

  • Communication Facilities
300 lines for local calls, IDD, and facsimile, Internet facilities, Fiber optic lines
  • Water
Total water requirement of the Zone is 1450 m3/day, 700 m3 per obtained Ranpokunagama water supply scheme, 200 m3 from tube well and transport from Mirigama by the Wathupitiwala zone and the enterprises.
  • Power Availability
8MVA through grid substation
  • Centralized
Units of servicing departments of the BOI & utility management organizations housed in BOI Administrative Complex.

Land Premium

US $50,000 (Minimum Rate / Period of lease – 50 years)

Ground Rent

US $4,660.00 per acre per annum

Water Charges

Rs. 75.00 per m3 + Monthly Service Charge

Waste Water Charges

Rs. 17.00 per m3

Solid Waste Disposal Charges

Rs. 4.60 per kilogram 

Core Infrastructure
  • 8MVA through grid substation
  • Total water supply to the Zone is 1450 m3/day, 700 m3 obtain from Ranpokunagama water supply scheme, 200 m3 from tube well and transport from Mirigama by the Wathupitiwala zone and the enterprises.
  • 300 lines for local calls, IDD, and facsimile, Internet facilities and Fiber optic lines.
  • Asphalt paved road access available to all plots
  • Sewage and effluent collection system, treatment system, storm water disposal and landscaping 
  • Solid waste disposal facility
Supporting Infrastructure

 – –

Services Provided by BOI

  • Engineering approvals & guidance
  • Export / Import Documentation
  • Cargo Verification
  • Advisory service & guidance on industrial relations
  • 24 X 7 fire service with firefighting, monitoring & advisory services
  • 24 X 7 overall security coverage
  • Security lighting and Chain link fencing
  • Units of servicing departments of the BOI & utility management organizations housed in BOI Administrative Complex.
  • Environment Monitoring & Adversary Services
  • Police post established at the zone.

Services Provided by other State Agencies

 – –

Available commercial facilities

  • Bank A.T.M machines available within the zone

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Mr. T M D Thilakaratna

Director – New Zones (Wathupitiwala EPZ)

Telephone : 033-2281386

Mobile       : 077- 7808637