Malwatte EPP Profile

Location

Western Province, Gampaha District, Attanagalla Divisional Secretariat

Year of Commencement

1999

Distance from Colombo

42 km

Total Extent

123 Acres

Industrial Area

67.84 Acres

Worker Population

10436 (Female: 6838, Male:3598)

Specialization of Zone

Greenery Zone located at Gampaha district near to the Colombo Kandy Highway and close proximity to Colombo Kandy Expressway, accommodating enterprises from different sectors.

Zone Information 

  • Location

Western Province, Gampaha District, Attanagalla Divisional Secretariat

  • Transport

Common bus and other heavy  vehicles parking facility, Public Transport facility. 

  • Area

13.27 Ha (32.80 Acres)

  • Environmental

Common Sewerage Treatment Plant capacity up to 450 m3/day, Greenery Environment.

  • Access

Asphalt concrete surfaced road access available to all plots

  • Security & Fire Services

Security lighting and Chain link fencing, 24hrs X 07 days security and Fire Service

  • Communication Facilities

300 lines for local calls, IDD, and facsimile, Internet facilities

  • Water

200 m3 /day

  • Power Availability

4 MVA

  • Centralized

Administrative building and cafeteria 

Land Premium

US $30,000 (Minimum Rate / Period of lease – 50 years)

Ground Rent

US $ 4660 per acre per annum

Water Charges

Rs. 75.00 per m3 + Monthly Service Charge

Waste Water Charges

Rs.17.00 per cubic meter

Core Infrastructure
  • Asphalt concreted internal road network
  • Common Waste Water Treatment Plant capacity up to 450 m3/day
  • Potable water through NWS & DB / 200 m3/day) & individual tube wells
  • Dedicated Grid Sub-Station (4 MVA)
  • Telecommunication (Telephone, e-mail, Internet, Wi-Fi)
Supporting Infrastructure
  • Business: Banks, insurance, post offices are located at Nittambuwa town within 03 kms.
  • Quality of life/Recreational: Cafeteria, Library, Horagolla National Park within close proximity.

Services Provided by BOI

  • Cargo Verification
  • Advisory service & guidance on industrial relations
  • 24 X 7 fire service with firefighting, monitoring & advisory services
  • 24 X 7 overall security coverage
  • Environment monitoring, advisory services

Services Provided by other State Agencies

 – –

Available commercial facilities

– –

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Mr. R A P K Ranasinghe

Senior Deputy Director (Malwatta EPP)

Telephone :  033-2296620

Mobile       :  077- 2375431