Malwatte EPP Profile

Location Western Province, Gampaha District, Attanagalla Divisional Secretariat
Year of Commencement 1998
Distance from Colombo 38km
Total Extent 31.31 Acres
Industrial Area 26.32 Acres
Worker Population 2284 (Female: 1700, Male: 584)
Specialization of Zone Small zone adjacent to A1 (Colombo – Kandy) highway. Close proximity to the proposed Colombo – Kandy expressway.
Zone Information 
  • Location
Western Province, Gampaha District, Attanagalla Divisional Secretariat
  • Transport
Common bus and other heavy vehicles parking facility, Public Transport facility. 
  • Area
12.68 Ha (31.31 Acres)
  • Environmental
Common Sewerage Treatment Plant capacity up to 450 m3/day, Greenery Environment.
  • Access
Asphalt concrete surfaced road access available to all plots
  • Security & Fire Services
Security lighting and Chain link fencing 24hrs X 07 days security and Fire Service
  • Communication Facilities
300 lines for local calls, IDD, and facsimile, Internet facilities
  • Water
200 m3 /day
  • Power Availability
4 MVA
  • Centralized
Administrative building and cafeteria 

Zone Information 

  • Location

Western Province, Gampaha District, Attanagalla Divisional Secretariat

  • Transport

Common bus and other heavy  vehicles parking facility, Public Transport facility. 

  • Area

13.27 Ha (32.80 Acres)

  • Environmental

Common Sewerage Treatment Plant capacity up to 450 m3/day, Greenery Environment.

  • Access

Asphalt concrete surfaced road access available to all plots

  • Security & Fire Services

Security lighting and Chain link fencing, 24hrs X 07 days security and Fire Service

  • Communication Facilities

300 lines for local calls, IDD, and facsimile, Internet facilities

  • Water

200 m3 /day

  • Power Availability

4 MVA

  • Centralized

Administrative building and cafeteria 

Land Premium US $30,000 (Minimum Rate / Period of lease – 30 years)
Ground Rent US $ 5130 per acre per annum
Water Charges Rs. 75.00 per m3 + Monthly Service Charge
Waste Water Charges Rs.30.00 per cubic meter

Core Infrastructure
  • Asphalt concreted internal road network
  • Common Waste Water Treatment Plant capacity up to 450 m3/day
  • Potable water through NWS & DB / 200 m3/day) & individual tube wells
  • Dedicated Grid Sub-Station (4 MVA)
  • Telecommunication (Telephone, e-mail, Internet, Wi-Fi)
Supporting Infrastructure
  • Business: Banks, insurance, post offices are located at Nittambuwa town within 03 km.
  • Quality of life/Recreational: Cafeteria, Library, Horagolla National Park within close proximity.

Services Provided by BOI
  • Cargo Verification
  • Advisory service & guidance on industrial relations
  • 24 X 7 fire service with firefighting, monitoring & advisory services
  • 24 X 7 overall security coverage
  • Environment monitoring, advisory services

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Mr. R A P K Ranasinghe
Senior Deputy Director
Tel: +94 33-2296620
Email: priyanthar@boi.lk