Seethawaka EPZ Profile

Location

Western Province, Colombo District, Seethawake Divisional

Year of Commencement

1999

Distance from Colombo

50 Km

Total Extent

431 Acres

Industrial Area

184 Acres

Worker Population

21,916 (Female: 9616, Male: 3297)

Specialization of Zone

Only zone located in Colombo district Accommodating enterprises from different sectors

Zone Information

  • Location

57Km away from Colombo

  • Transport
  • Area

431 Acres 

  • Environmental

Sewage & Effluent Collection System. Sewage / Effluent Treatment Capacity of 9900m³/d

  • Access

Bitumen surfaced road access available

  • Security & Fire Services

Security lighting, chain link fencing, Fire engine and firefighting equipment

  • Communication Facilities

400 lines stored programmer control exchange for local calls, IDD, and facsimile facility

  • Water

Supply treated water as per WHO standards storage facility within the zone in 9950m³

  • Power Availability

63 MVA

  • Centralized

Administrative complex, housing the BOI servicing units, entrance building

Land Premium

US $60,000 (Minimum Rate / Period of lease – 50 years)

Ground Rent

US $4,660.00 per acre per annum

Water Charges

Rs. 75.00 per m3 + Monthly Service Charge

Waste Water Charges

Rs. 17.00 per m3

Solid Waste Disposal Charges

Rs.3593.70 per Metric Ton (50% for the cost)

Core Infrastructure
  • Asphalt concreted internal road network
  • Common Waste Water Treatment Plant capacity up to 450 m3/day
  • Potable water through NWS & DB / 200 m3/day) & individual tube wells
  • Dedicated Grid Sub-Station (4 MVA)
  • Telecommunication (Telephone, e-mail, Internet, Wi-Fi)
Supporting Infrastructure
  • Business: Banks, insurance, post offices are located at Nittambuwa town within 03 kms.
  • Quality of life/Recreational: Cafeteria, Library, Horagolla National Park within close proximity.

Services Provided by BOI

  • Engineering Approvals & Guidance
  • Advisory Service & Guidance on Industrial Relations Cargo Verification
  • 24 X 7 Fire Service with Fire Fighting, Monitoring & Adversary Services
  • 24 X 7 Overall security coverage
  • Environment Monitoring & Adversary Services

Services Provided by other State Agencies

  •  – –

Available commercial facilities

  • Commercial Banks & ATM Facilities

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Mr. K A D N Kumarapeli

Director – Zone (Seethawaka EPZ)

Telephone: 036-2231082

Mobile       : 077- 7808756