Seethawaka EPZ Profile

Location Western Province, Colombo District, Seethawake Divisional
Year of Commencement 1999
Distance from Colombo 50 Km
Total Extent 431 Acres
Industrial Area 184 Acres
Worker Population 21,916 (Female: 9616, Male: 3297)
Specialization of Zone Only zone located in Colombo district Accommodating enterprises from different sectors
Zone Information 
  • Location
57Km away from Colombo
  • Transport
  • Area
431 Acres 
  • Environmental:
Sewage & Effluent Collection System. Sewage / Effluent Treatment Capacity of 9900m³/d
  • Access
Bitumen surfaced road access available
  • Security & Fire Services
Security lighting, chain link fencing, Fire engine and firefighting equipment
  • Communication Facilities
400 lines stored programmer control exchange for local calls, IDD, and facsimile facility
  • Water
Supply treated water as per WHO standards storage facility within the zone in 9950m³
  • Power Availability
63 MVA
  • Centralized
Administrative complex, housing the BOI servicing units, entrance building

Land Premium US $60,000 (Minimum Rate / Period of lease – 50 years)
Ground Rent US $4,660.00 per acre per annum
Water Charges Rs. 75.00 per m3 + Monthly Service Charge
Waste Water Charges Rs. 17.00 per m3
Solid Waste Disposal Charges Rs.3593.70 per Metric Ton (50% for the cost)
 

Infrastructure Facilities Water & wastewater treatment facilities, road, electricity & communication facility

Services Provided by BOI
    • Engineering Approvals & Guidance
    • Advisory Service & Guidance on Industrial Relations Cargo Verification
    • 24 X 7 Fire Service with Fire Fighting, Monitoring & Adversary Services
    • 24 X 7 Overall security coverage
  • Environment Monitoring & Adversary Services
Services Provided by other State Agencies
Available commercial facilities Commercial Banks & ATM Facilities

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Mr. Ananda Gunawardhana
Director – Zone
Tel: +94 36-2231082
Email: anandag@boi.lk