Polgahawela EPZ Profile

LocationNorth Western Province, Kurunegala District, Polgahawela Divisional Secretariats
Year of Commencement2000
Distance from Colombo77 Km
Total Extent65 Acres
Industrial Area40 Acres
Worker Population4862 (Female: 3873, Male:969)
Specialization of ZoneAll public transport facilities to the whole country can be obtained from this area
  
Zone Information  
LocationNorth Western Province, Kurunegala District, Polgahawela Divisional Secretariats
Transport2 km from Kurunegala, Colombo road via Ambepussa through Polgahawela Kegalle Road
Area65 Acers
EnvironmentalLow polluting industries would be located. Sewage and effluent collection system, treatment system, stormwater disposal, and landscaping will be provided.
AccessAsphalt paved road access available to all plots.
Security & Fire Services24 hrs. security service, chain Link fencing, and security lighting.
Communication Facilities50 lines for local calls, IDD, telex and facsimile facilities, and SLT and Dialog optical fiber network available.
WaterPotable water up to WHO standard through NWS&DB 450m3 /day capacity available
Power Availability4MVA through dedicated 33kv HT line constructed up to the site
Centralized

Land PremiumUS $ 20,000 per acre (Minimum rate / Period of lease – 30 years)
Ground RentUS $ 5,130.00 per acre per annum
Water ChargesRs. 75.00/per m3 + Monthly Service Charge
Waste Water ChargesRs. 30.00/per m3
Solid Waste Disposal Charges

Core Infrastructure

  • Asphalt concreted internal road network
  • Central Effluent Treatment Plant facility (400m3/day)
  • Potable water up to WHO standards (450 m3/day)
  • Dedicated Power Supply(4MVA) Telecommunication (Telephone, e-mail, Internet, Wi-Fi)

Supporting Infrastructure

  • Business: Bank, Insurance, Post Office facilities can be obtained from 1km away Polgahawela town
  • Administration: Administrative Office, In-house Security, Worker Transport, Medical Clinic & Healthcare
  • Quality of life/Recreational: Restaurants & Hotels facilities can be obtained from 10 to 20km away from main cities. Pinnawala elephant orphanage and Proposed Zoo situated 15km away from the Zone

 

Services Provided by BOI

             – – 

Services Provided by other State Agencies

             – –

Available commercial facilities

             – –

 

 

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Mr. A S Prasanna Kumara
Deputy Director
Tel: +94 37-2241526
Email: prasannak@boi.lk