Polgahawela EPZ Profile

Location

North Western Province, Kurunegala District, Polgahawela Divisional Secretariats

Year of Commencement

2000

Distance from Colombo

77 Km

Total Extent

65 Acres

Industrial Area

40 Acres

Worker Population

3981 (Female: 3340, Male:641)

Specialization of Zone

All public transport facilities to whole country can be obtained from this area

Zone Information

  • Location

North Western Province, Kurunegala District, Polgahawela Divisional Secretariats

  • Transport

2 km from Kurunegala, Colombo road via Ambepussa through Polgahawela Kegalle Road

  • Area

65 Acers

  • Environmental

Low polluting industries would be located. Sewage and effluent collection system, treatment system, storm water disposal and landscaping will be provided.

  • Access

Asphalt paved road access available to all plots.

  • Security & Fire Services

24 hrs. security service, chain Link fencing and security lighting.

  • Communication Facilities

50 lines for local calls, IDD, telex and facsimile facilities and SLT and Dialog optical fiber network available.

  • Water

Potable water up to WHO standard through NWS&DB 450m3 /day capacity available

  • Power Availability

4MVA through dedicated 33kv HT line constructed up to the site

  • Centralized

Land PremiumUS $ 20,000 per acre (Minimum rate / Period of lease – 50 years)
Ground RentUS $ 4,660.00 per acre per annum
Water ChargesRs. 75.00/per m3 + Monthly Service Charge
Waste Water ChargesRs. 17.00/per m3
Solid Waste Disposal Charges

Core Infrastructure

  • Asphalt concreted internal road network
  • Central Effluent Treatment Plant facility (400m3/day)
  • Potable water up to WHO standards (450 m3/day)
  • Dedicated Power Supply(4MVA) Telecommunication (Telephone, e-mail, Internet, Wi-Fi)

Supporting Infrastructure

  • Business: Bank, Insurance, Post Office facilities can be obtained from 1km away Polgahawela town
  • Administration: Administrative Office, In-house Security, Worker Transport, Medical Clinic & Healthcare
  • Quality of life/Recreational: Restaurants & Hotels facilities can be obtained from 10 to 20km away from main cities. Pinnawala elephant orphanage and Proposed Zoo situated 15km away from the Zone

 

Services Provided by BOI

             – – 

Services Provided by other State Agencies

             – –

Available commercial facilities

             – –

 

 

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Mr. A S Prasanna Kumara

Senior Deputy Director (Polgahawela EPZ)

Telephone:  037-2241526

Mobile       :  077- 7986584