Mirijjawila EPZ Profile

Location

Southern Province, Hambantota District

Year of Commencement

1999

Distance from Colombo

233km

Total Extent

565 Acres

Industrial Area

458 Acres

Worker Population

1300 (Female: 1168, Male:132)

Specialization of Zone

Zone Information

  • Location
Located in Southern Province, Hambantota Divisional Secretariat is 233km from Colombo.
  • Transport
Staff and Public transport facilities
  • Area
565 Acres
  • Environmental
Individual indoor treatment Plants
  • Access
Access via tar roads
  • Security & Fire Services
Barbeded & wire mesh incorporated with electric boundary fence. 24×7 hrs security service
  • Communication Facilities
Local & IDD Call, Facsimile, Internet Facilities
  • Water
3,000 m3/day allocation
  • Power Availability
25MVA Allocation
  • Centralized
Zone Mgt. through centralized Admin. building

Land Premium

US $20,000 (Minimum Rate / Period of lease – 30 years)

Ground Rent

US $4,235.00 per acre per annum

Water Charges

Rs. 75.00 per m3 + Monthly Service Charge

Waste Water Charges

Solid Waste Disposal Charges

Core Infrastructure

 – –

Supporting Infrastructure

 – –

Services Provided by BOI

 – –

Services Provided by other State Agencies

 – –

Available commercial facilities

 – –

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Mr. S.S.M Abeysekara

Senior Deputy Director (Mirijjawila EPZ)

Telephone: 047-2258800

Mobile       : 076- 4803197