Mirijjawila EPZ Profile

Location Southern Province, Hambantota District
Year of Commencement 1999
Distance from Colombo 233km
Total Extent 565 Acres
Industrial Area 482 Acres
Worker Population 1317 (Female: 969, Male:348) excl. manpower workforce
Specialization of Zone
Zone Information 
  • Location
Located in Southern Province, Hambantota Divisional Secretariat is 233km from Colombo.
  • Transport
Staff and Public transport facilities
  • Area
565 Acres
  • Environmental:
Individual indoor treatment Plants
  • Access
Access via tar roads
  • Security & Fire Services
Barbeded & wire mesh incorporated with electric boundary fence. 24×7 hrs security service
  • Communication Facilities
Local & IDD Call, Facsimile, Internet Facilities
  • Water
3,000 m3/day allocation
  • Power Availability
25MVA Allocation
  • Centralized
Zone Mgt. through centralized Admin. building

Land Premium

US $20,000 (Minimum Rate / Period of lease – 30 years)

Ground Rent

US $4,235.00 per acre per annum

Water Charges

Rs. 75.00 per m3 + Monthly Service Charge

Waste Water Charges

Solid Waste Disposal Charges

Infrastructure Facilities

Services Provided by BOI
Services Provided by other State Agencies
Available commercial facilities

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Mr. S S M Abeysekara
Senior Deputy Director
Tel: +94 47-2258800
Email:senakaa@boi.lk