Mirigama EPZ Profile

Zone Information.

  • Location – 65 Km North-East of Colombo and 36 Km from Colombo (Katunayake) International Airport
  • Transport – Rail facilities, Bus terminals, Dry Port facility for import & export cargo
  • Area – 105 ha.
  • Environmental – Landscaping
  • Access – Asphalt paved  road access available to all plots
  • Security & Fire Services – Security lighting. Chain link fencing, and round the clock security for entire areas by the BOI. Fire engines and firefighting equipment supported by hydrant system
  • Communication Facilities – Local and IDD,  facsimile, Internet facilities, SLT and Dialog optical fiber network available.
  • Water – Adequate supply treated to WHO standards Storage facility within Zone 900-meter cubes
  • Power Availability – 10 MVA through grid sub-station
  • Centralized – An Administrative building

  • Asphalt paved internal road network
  • Central Effluent Treatment Plant facility (950 m3 /day) – yet to be Commissioned
  • Potable water (2250 m3/day) up to WHO standards
  • Solid Waste disposal facility
  • Dedicated Grid Sub-Station (10 MVA)
  • Telecommunication (Telephone, facsimile, Internet)
  • Security lighting, Chain link fencing, Fire hydrant System

Services Provided by BOI

  • Export / Import Documentation
  • Cargo Verification
  • Advisory service & guidance on industrial relations
  • 24 X 7 fire service with firefighting, monitoring & advisory services
  • 24 X 7 overall security coverage

Services Provided by other State Agencies

 – –

Available commercial facilities

  • Banks ATM

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Mr. T.M.D. Thilakaratna

Director (New Zones)

Telephone:  033-2276626

Mobile       :  077- 7808637