Mirigama EPZ Profile

Location Western Province, Gampaha District, Mirigama Divisional Secretariats
Year of Commencement 1998
Distance from Colombo 65 Km
Total Extent 261 Acres
Industrial Area 134 Acres
Worker Population 2,560 (Female:1720, Male:840)
Specialization of Zone Environment friendly with greenery Zone close to the Bandaranaike International Airport, accommodating Enterprises producing international brands. Cross-sections of manufacturing sectors; Foreign-owned, Local & Joint Ventures.
Zone Information 
  • Location
65 Km North-East of Colombo and 36 Km from Colombo (Katunayake) International Airport
  • Transport
Rail facilities, Bus terminals, Dry Port facility for import & export cargo
  • Area
105 ha.
  • Environmental
Landscaping
  • Access
Asphalt paved road access available to all plots
  • Security & Fire Services
Security lighting. Chain link fencing, and round the clock security for entire areas by the BOI. Fire engines and firefighting equipment supported by hydrant system
  • Communication Facilities
Local and IDD,  facsimile, Internet facilities, SLT and Dialog optical fiber network available.
  • Water
Adequate supply treated to WHO standards Storage facility within Zone 900-meter cubes
  • Power Availability
10 MVA through grid sub-station
  • Centralized
An Administrative building

Land Premium US $30,000 per acre (Minimum rate / Period of lease – 30 years)
Ground Rent US $5130.00 per acre per annum
Water Charges Rs. 75.00 per m3 + Monthly Service Charge
Waste Water Charges Not yet implemented
Solid Waste Disposal Charges Rs. 4,600.00 per Metric Ton

  • Asphalt paved internal road network
  • Central Effluent Treatment Plant facility (950 m3 /day) – yet to be Commissioned
  • Potable water (2250 m3/day) up to WHO standards
  • Solid Waste disposal facility
  • Dedicated Grid Sub-Station (10 MVA)
  • Telecommunication (Telephone, facsimile, Internet)
  • Security lighting, Chain link fencing, Fire hydrant System

Services Provided by BOI
  • Cargo Verification
  • Advisory service & guidance on industrial relations
  • 24 X 7 fire service through fire hydrants
  • 24 X 7 overall security coverage
Services Provided by other State Agencies
Available commercial facilities
  • Banks ATM 

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Mr. A S Subasinghe
Senior Deputy Director
Tel: +94 33 – 2274657
Email: subasinghes@boi.lk