Koggala EPZ Profile

Location Southern Province, Galle District, Habaraduwa Divisional Secretariat
Year of Commencement 1991
Distance from Colombo 133 Km
Total Extent 227 Acres
Industrial Area 113 Acres
Worker Population 13,160 (Female:9579, Male:3581)
Specialization of Zone Declared as a bonded area for Hub operations. 2 access points to Southern Expressway. 1- ½ hour to Hambantota international sea port
Zone Information 
  • Location
Galle District situated on the South Western fringe of the Koggala Lake
  • Transport
Rail facilities, Bus terminal  Dry Port facility for import & export cargo
  • Area
227 Acres (91 ha)
  • Environmental
Sewage and effluent collection system. Sewage/effluent treatment capacity of 675 m3 per day. 1000 m3 Waste Water Treatment Plant is in pending operations.
  • Access
Asphalt concrete surfaced road access available to all plots
  • Security & Fire Services
Security lighting & Chain link fencing
  • Communication Facilities
Programme Control Exchange for local calls, IDD, telex and facsimile facility
  • Water 
Adequate supply treated to WHO standards. Storage facility within Zone 1375m3(Drinking water & groundwater)
  • Power Availability
20 MVA through grid sub-station
  • Centralized
An Administrative Complex housing the BOI servicing units. Customs, Bank, Postal, Medical, Port Cargo Handling services, etc.

Land Premium US $30,000 (Minimum Rate / Period of lease –30 years)
Ground Rent US $  5,650.00 per acre per annum
Water Charges Rs. 75.00 per m3 + Monthly Service Charge
Waste Water Charges from 01.04.2022  – Rs.30.00 from 01.01.2023  – Rs.40.00 from 01.01.2024 – Rs.50.00
Solid Waste Disposal Charges Rs.8.50   per  Kilo

Infrastructure Facilities
  • Asphalt concreted internal road network
  • Central Effluent Treatment Plant facility
  • Potable water up to WHO standards
  • Solid Waste disposal facility
  • Grid Sub-Station (20 MVA)
  • Telecommunication (Telephone, e-mail, Internet)

Services Provided by BOI
  • Engineering approvals & guidance
  • Export / Import Documentation
  • Cargo Verification
  • Advisory service & guidance on industrial relations
  • 24 X 7 monitoring & advisory services
  • 24 X 7 overall security coverage
  • Environment monitoring, advisory services
  • Playground for workers
Services Provided by other State Agencies
    • Free healthcare facilities for workers
    • Meditation & Counseling Centre
  • Sri Lanka Customs
Available commercial facilities
  • Commercial Banks
  • Industrial Waste Handling & Disposal Facility
  • Freight Forwarding 
  • Postal Services
  • Insurance

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Mr. H S K Fernando
Director – Zone
Tel: +94 91 – 2283372
Email:fernandos@boi.lk