Katunayake Zone Profile

Location Western Province, Gampaha District, Katana Divisional Secretariat
Year of Commencement 1978
Distance from Colombo 29km
Total Extent 513 Acres
Industrial Area 330 Acres
Worker Population 31,347(Female:17844, Male:13503)
Specialization of Zone Largest Zone in the country with close proximity to the Bandaranaike International Airport, accommodating enterprises from different sectors and declared as a bonded area for Hub operations.
Zone Information 
  • Location
29 Km North-East of Colombo and opposite the Colombo (Katunayake) International Airport
  • Transport
Rail facilities, Bus terminal, and Dry Port facility for import & export cargo
  • Area
215 ha. (Flatland)
  • Environmental
Sewage and effluent collection system. Sewage/effluent treatment capacity of 12,000 m3 per day. Landscaping
  • Access
Asphalt paved road access available to all plots
  • Security & Fire Services
Security lighting. Chain link fencing, and round the clock security for entire areas by the BOI. Fire engines and firefighting equipment supported by hydrant system
  • Communication Facilities
2,000 Lines stored Programme Control Exchange for local calls. IDD, telex, and facsimile facility
  • Water
Adequate supply treated to WHO standards Storage facility within Zone 2.25 million gallons
  • Power Availability
63 MVA through grid sub-station
  • Centralized
An Administrative Complex housing the BOI servicing units. Customs, Bank, Postal, Medical, Port Cargo Handling services, etc.

Land Premium US $150,000.00 per acre (Minimum Rate / Period of Lease – 30 years)
Ground Rent US $12,500.00 per acre per annum
Water Charges Rs. 75.00 per m3 + Monthly Service Charge
Waste Water Charges
From 01 April 2022  Rs. 30.00 (Per cm3)
From 01 January 2023  Rs. 40.00 (Per cm3)
From 01 January 2024  Rs. 50.00 (Per cm3)
Solid Waste Disposal Charges Rs.2,560 per Metric Ton

Infrastructure Facilities
  • Asphalt concreted internal road network
  • Central Effluent Treatment Plant facility
  • Potable water up to WHO standards
  • Solid Waste disposal facility
  • Dedicated Grid Sub-Station (63 MVA)
  • Telecommunication (Telephone, e-mail, Internet, Wi-Fi)
  • Security Lighting

Services Provided by BOI
  • Engineering approvals & guidance
  • Export / Import Documentation
  • Cargo Verification
  • Advisory service & guidance on industrial relations
  • 24 X 7 fire service with firefighting, monitoring & advisory services
  • 24 X 7 overall security coverage
  • Environment monitoring, advisory & laboratory services
  • Internal Bus Services for Workers
  • Playground and Sports Complex for workers
  • Leisure Park for Zone Employees (under construction)
Services Provided by other State Agencies
  • Free healthcare facilities for workers
  • Meditation & Counseling Centre
  • Sri Lanka Customs
Available commercial facilities
  • Commercial Banks
  • Industrial Waste Handling & Disposal Facility
  • Freight Forwarding & Container Yard
  • Postal Services
  • Insurance
  • Healthcare facilities for workers

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Mr. A S K T Ranjan Sibera
Director – Zone
Tel: +94 11 – 2252362
Email:ranjans@boi.lk