Katunayake Zone Profile

Location Western Province, Gampaha District, Katana Divisional Secretariat
Year of Commencement 1978
Distance from Colombo 29km
Total Extent 513 Acres
Industrial Area 330 Acres
Worker Population 31,347(Female:17844, Male:13503)
Specialization of Zone Largest Zone in the country with close proximity to the Bandaranaike International Airport, accommodating enterprises from different sectors and declared as a bonded area for Hub operations.
Zone Information 
  • Location
29 Km North-East of Colombo and opposite the Colombo (Katunayake) International Airport
  • Transport
Rail facilities, Bus terminal, and Dry Port facility for import & export cargo
  • Area
215 ha. (Flatland)
  • Environmental
Sewage and effluent collection system. Sewage/effluent treatment capacity of 12,000 m3 per day. Landscaping
  • Access
Asphalt paved road access available to all plots
  • Security & Fire Services
Security lighting. Chain link fencing, and round the clock security for entire areas by the BOI. Fire engines and firefighting equipment supported by hydrant system
  • Communication Facilities
2,000 Lines stored Programme Control Exchange for local calls. IDD, telex, and facsimile facility
  • Water
Adequate supply treated to WHO standards Storage facility within Zone 2.25 million gallons
  • Power Availability
63 MVA through grid sub-station
  • Centralized
An Administrative Complex housing the BOI servicing units. Customs, Bank, Postal, Medical, Port Cargo Handling services, etc.

Land Premium US $60,000 per acre (Minimum Rate / Period of lease – 50 years)
Ground Rent US $5,130.00 per acre per annum
Water Charges Rs. 75.00 per m3 + Monthly Service Charge
Waste Water Charges Rs. 17.00 per m3
Solid Waste Disposal Charges Rs. 605.00 per Metric Ton

Infrastructure Facilities
  • Asphalt concreted internal road network
  • Central Effluent Treatment Plant facility
  • Potable water up to WHO standards
  • Solid Waste disposal facility
  • Dedicated Grid Sub-Station (63 MVA)
  • Telecommunication (Telephone, e-mail, Internet, Wi-Fi)
  • Security Lighting

Services Provided by BOI
  • Engineering approvals & guidance
  • Export / Import Documentation
  • Cargo Verification
  • Advisory service & guidance on industrial relations
  • 24 X 7 fire service with firefighting, monitoring & advisory services
  • 24 X 7 overall security coverage
  • Environment monitoring, advisory & laboratory services
  • Internal Bus Services for Workers
  • Playground and Sports Complex for workers
  • Leisure Park for Zone Employees (under construction)
Services Provided by other State Agencies
  • Free healthcare facilities for workers
  • Meditation & Counseling Centre
  • Sri Lanka Customs
Available commercial facilities
  • Commercial Banks
  • Industrial Waste Handling & Disposal Facility
  • Freight Forwarding & Container Yard
  • Postal Services
  • Insurance
  • Healthcare facilities for workers

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Mr. A S K T Ranjan Sibera
Director – Zone
Tel: +94 11 – 2252362
Email:ranjans@boi.lk