Kandy IP Profile

Zone Information.

  • Location – Kandy District, Kundasale Divisional secretariat on Kandy -Digana Road close to Victoria Reservoire 
  • Transport – Bus terminus Dry Port facility for import & export cargo
  • Area – 195 Acres (87 ha)
  • Environmental – Individual sewage treatment plants Sewage/effluent treatment capacity of  20 m3 per day. Landscaping
  • Access – Asphalt concrete surfaced road access available to all plots
  • Security & Fire Services – Security lighting & Chain link fencing
  • Communication Facilities – Optical fiber Internet Facility, 4G wireless communication
  • Water – Adequate supply of treated to WHO standards. Storage facility within Zone 1400m3 cu.
  • Power Availability – 12 MVA through grid sub-station
  • Centralized – An Administrative Complex servicing unit., Bank, Dry Port Cargo Handling services etc.

Power Supply, Internal Roads, Perimeter Fence.

Services Provided by BOI

  • Engineering approvals & guidance
  • Export / Import Documentation
  • Cargo Verification
  • Advisory service & guidance on industrial relations
  • monitoring & advisory services
  • 24 X 7 overall security coverage
  • Environment monitoring, advisory 
  • Internal Bus Services for Workers

Services Provided by other State Agencies

  • Free healthcare advisory services.

Available commercial facilities

  • Commercial Banks
  • Waste Handling & Disposal Facility

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Mr. M J K Mohottala

Director -Zone (Kandy Industrial Park- CRO)

Telephone:  081-2423991

Mobile       :  077- 7808291