Kandy IP Profile

Location Central Province, Kandy District, Kundasale Divisional Secretariats
Year of Commencement 1994
Distance from Colombo 133 km
Total Extent 200.16 Acres
Industrial Area 115 Acres
Worker Population 10,617 (Female :7029, Male:3588)
Specialization of Zone
Zone Information 
  • Location
Kandy District, Kundasale Divisional secretariat on Kandy -Digana Road close to Victoria Reservoir
  • Transport
Bus terminus Dry Port facility for import & export cargo
  • Area
200.16 Acres (81ha)
  • Environmental:
Individual sewage treatment plants Sewage/effluent treatment capacity of  20 m3 per day. Landscaping
  • Access
Asphalt concrete surfaced road access available to all plots
  • Security & Fire Services
Security lighting & Chain link fencing
  • Communication Facilities
optical fiber Internet Facility, 4G wireless communication 
  • Water
Adequate supply of treated to WHO standards. Storage facility within Zone 1400m3 cu.
  • Power Availability
12 MVA through grid sub-station
  • Centralized
An Administrative Complex servicing unit., Bank, Dry Port Cargo Handling services etc.

Land Premium US $10,000.00 (Minimum Rate / Period of lease – 30 years)
Ground Rent US $5,130.00 per acre per annum
Water Charges Rs. 75.00 per m3 + Monthly Service Charge
Waste Water Charges
From 01 April 2022  Rs. 30.00 (Per cm3)
From 01 January 2023  Rs. 40.00 (Per cm3)
From 01 January 2024  Rs. 50.00 (Per cm3)
Solid Waste Disposal Charges

Infrastructure Facilities Power Supply, Internal Roads, Perimeter Fence, Solid Waste disposal facility,Treatment Plant facility.

Services Provided by BOI
  • Engineering approvals & guidance
  • Export / Import Documentation
  • Cargo Verification
  • Advisory service & guidance on industrial relations
  • monitoring & advisory services
  • 24 X 7 overall security coverage
  • Environment monitoring, advisory 
  • Internal Bus Services for Workers
Services Provided by other State Agencies
  • Free healthcare advisory services.
Available commercial facilities
  • Commercial Banks
  • Waste Handling & Disposal Facility

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Mr. H S K Fernando
Director – Zone
Tel: +94 91 – 2283372
Email:fernandos@boi.lk