Horana EPZ Profile

LocationWestern Province, Kalutara District Ingiriya Divisional Secretariat
Year of Commencement1999
Distance from Colombo55 Km
Total Extent391 Acres
Industrial Area189 Acres
Worker Population3423 (Female: 637, Male:2786)
Specialization of Zone

Zone Information

  • Location
80 Km away from Bandaranayake International AirPort & 55 Km from Colombo Port
  • Transport
16 Km from Horana Export Processing Zone to Southern Highway.
  • Area
391 Acres
  • Environmental
Sewerage and effluent collection system. Sewage/ effluent treatment capacity 1000m3/day
  • Access
Asphalt concreted internal road access available to all plots.
  • Security & Fire Services
24 hrs. security service, chain Link fencing and security lighting.
  • Communication Facilities
Telephone, e-mail, internet, 200 Nos. SLT Lines
  • Water
Potable water up to WHO standards 3000 m3 /day
  • Power Availability
Dedicated Grid sub-station 63 MVA
  • Centralized

Land Premium

US $ 30,000 (Minimum Rate / Period of lease – 50 years)

Ground Rent

US $ 4660.00 per acre per annum

Water Charges

Rs. 75.00 per m3 + Monthly Service Charge

Waste Water Charges

Rs. 17.00 per m3

Solid Waste Disposal Charges

  • Asphalt concreted internal road network
  • Central Effluent Treatment Plant facility
  • Potable water up to WHO standards
  • Dedicated Grid Sub-Station (63 MVA)
  • Telecommunication (Telephone, e-mail, internet, Wi-Fi)

 

Services Provided by BOI

  • Cargo Verification
  • Advisory service & guidance on industrial relations
  • 24 x 24 overall security coverage
  • Environment monitoring, advisory & laboratory services

Services Provided by other State Agencies

             – –

Available commercial facilities

  • ATM Facilities
  • Postal Services

 

 

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Senior Deputy Director (Horana EPZ)

Telephone: 034-2269752