Biyagama Zone Profile

Location Western Province, Gampaha District, Biyagama Divisional Secretariat
Year of Commencement 1985
Distance from Colombo 24 km
Total Extent 450.95 Acres
Industrial Area 268.95  Acres
Worker Population 27,966(Female:10839, Male:17127)
Specialization of Zone 2nd largest zone in the country with the largest Common Waste Water Treatment Plant.  Recommending for dry operations.   Awarded as a green zone in 2012. 
Zone Information 
  • Location
Gampaha District In close proximity to the Colombo Port, Bandaranaike International Airport, and Central Verification Terminal 
  • Transport
Common bus terminal, public transport service, and convenient door to door transport facilities by the enterprises through various service providers
  • Area
450.95 acres (flat land)
  • Environmental:
Well-equipped environment monitoring, advisory and laboratory services  
  • Access
Asphalt concrete road access available to all plots
  • Security & Fire Services
Security lighting. Chain link fencing, and round the clock security for entire areas by the BOI. Fire engines and firefighting equipment supported by hydrant system
  • Communication Facilities
4,000 lines existing exchange and a new ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network) exchange with 1000-line capacity for local calls, IDD,  and facsimile facilities & ISDN & ADSL facilities as well.
  • Water
Adequate supply of treated to WHO standards. with a ground Storage facility of 2 million gallons within the Zone. Total capacity 30,000 m3/d
  • Power Availability
45 MVA dedicated power supply through grid sub-station
  • Centralized
Administrative Complex housing the BOI service units, Banks, Sri Lanka Customs, freight forwarding companies, Postal etc, within the Zone.

Land Premium US $60,000 (Minimum Rate / Period of lease – 50 years)
Ground Rent US$ 5,130.00 per acre per annum
Water Charges Rs. 75.00 per Cubic Meter + Monthly Service Charge
Waste Water Charges Rs. 17.00 per Cubic Meter
Solid Waste Disposal Charges Rs. 7,204.50 per metric ton 

Infrastructure Facilities
  • Asphalt concrete road access available to all plots
  • 45 MVA dedicated power supply through grid sub-station
  • Adequate supply of treated water to WHO standards. with a ground Storage facility of 2 million gallons within the Zone. Total capacity 30,000 m3/day.
  • 4,000 lines existing exchange and a new ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network) exchange with 1000-line capacity for local calls, IDD, telex, and facsimile facilities & ISDN & ADSL facilities as well
  • Public transport service and convenient door to door transport facilities by the enterprises through various service providers
  • Environmental pollution control laboratory. Sewage/effluent collection, treatment, and disposal. Stormwater disposal. Landscaping, integrated waste management system
  • Security lighting. Chain link fencing, and round the clock security for entire areas by the BOI. Fire engines and firefighting equipment are supported by a hydrant system.
  • Administrative Complex housing the BOI service units, Banks, Sri Lanka Customs, freight forwarding, Library, Postal & Medical facilities, etc, within the Zone.

Services Provided by BOI Engineering approvals & guidance
  • Export / Import Documentation
  • Cargo Verification
  • Advisory service & guidance on industrial relations
  • 24 X 7 fire service with firefighting, monitoring & advisory services
  • 24 X 7 overall security coverage
  • Environment monitoring, advisory & laboratory services
Services Provided by other State Agencies
  • Free healthcare facilities for workers
  • Meditation & Counseling Centre, playground, hostels for workers and a daycare center  
  • Sri Lanka Customs
Available commercial facilities
  • Banking services 
  • postal service
  •  freight forwarding 
  • waste handling

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Mr. K Kumarasinghe
Director – Zone
Tel: +94 11-2465212
Email: kithsirik@boi.lk