Biyagama Zone Profile

Zone Information.

  • Location – Gampaha District In close proximity to the Colombo Port, Bandaranaike International Airport and Central Verification Terminal
  • Transport – Common bus terminal, public transport service and convenient door to door transport facilities by the enterprises through various service providers
  • Area – 450.95 acres (flat land)
  • Environmental – Well-equipped environment monitoring, advisory and laboratory services
  • Access – Asphalt concrete road access available to all plots
  • Security & Fire Services – Security lighting. Chain link fencing, and round the clock security for entire areas by the BOI. Fire engines and firefighting equipment supported by hydrant system 
  • Communication Facilities 4,000 lines existing exchange and a new ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network) exchange with 1000-line capacity for local calls, IDD,  and facsimile facilities & ISDN & ADSL facilities as well.
  • Water – Adequate supply of treated to WHO standards. with ground Storage facility of 2 million gallons within the Zone. Total capacity 30,000 m3/d
  • Power Availability – 45 MVA dedicated power supply through grid sub-station
  • Centralized – Administrative Complex housing the BOI service units, Banks, Sri Lanka Customs, freight forwarding companies, Postal etc, within the Zone.

  • Asphalt concrete road access available to all plots
  • 45 MVA dedicated power supply through grid sub-station
  • Adequate supply of treated water to WHO standards. with ground Storage facility of 2 million gallons within the Zone. Total capacity 30,000 m3/day.
  • 4,000 lines existing exchange and a new ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network) exchange with 1000-line capacity for local calls, IDD, telex and facsimile facilities & ISDN & ADSL facilities as well
  • Public transport service and convenient door to door transport facilities by the enterprises through various service providers
  • Environmental pollution control laboratory. Sewage/effluent collection, treatment and disposal. Storm water disposal. Landscaping, integrated waste management system
  • Security lighting. Chain link fencing, and round the clock security for entire areas by the BOI. Fire engines and firefighting equipment supported by hydrant system.

Services Provided by BOI

  • Engineering approvals & guidance
  • Export / Import Documentation
  • Cargo Verification
  • Advisory service & guidance on industrial relations
  • 24 X 7 fire service with firefighting, monitoring & advisory services
  • 24 X 7 overall security coverage
  • Environment monitoring, advisory & laboratory services

Services Provided by other State Agencies

  • Free healthcare facilities for workers
  • Meditation & Counseling Centre, playground, hostels for workers and a daycare center  
  • Sri Lanka Customs

Available commercial facilities

  • Banking services 
  • Postal service
  • Freight forwarding 
  • Waste handling

Average current market salary scales for following positions in manufacturing sector in BOI Enterprises (As at November 2020)
 In Western ProvinceIn Other Provinces
 SLRUS$SLRUS$
  (184.31 – ER) (184.31-ER)
Factory Plant Level
Trainee15,000.0081.3813,500.0073.25
Unskilled18,000.0097.6013,500.0073.25
Semiskilled20,000.00108.5015,000.0081.38
Skilled35,000.00189.8930,000.00162.76
Supervisory40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Non Executive)40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Technical (Executive)45,000.00244.1540,000.00217.02
Manager150,000.00813.84130,000.00705.30
Senior Manager250,000.001356.40200,000.001085.12
 
Office / Administrative Level
Office Aide18,000.0097.6016,000.0086.80
Clerical & Allied30,000.00162.7625,000.00135.64
Executives40,000.00217.0035,000.00189.89
Manager125,000.00678.20100,000.00542.56
Senior Manager175,000.00949.48150,000.00813.84

Ms. Kalyani Boteju

Director – Zone (Biyagama EPZ)

Telephone: 011-2465212

Mobile      :  077- 7807662